De Long Corp. v. Morrison-Knudsen Co.
[…] Indeed, since the Civil Practice Law and Rules the only remaining significant distinction is that covering personal injury cases. This is because the Civil Practice Law and Rules has eliminated the distinction between intentional and nonintentional property torts which survived the Purcell case ( supra). The personal injury exception continues because as a matter of policy the damage award in such a case most often includes compensation for future loss, and therefore to add interest would be duplicatory (see McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 7B, CPLR 5001, Notes, p. 527). On any view, personal injury damages are rarely measurable by external economic standards.

CPLR 5001 subd. (a) reads as follows: "§ 5001. Interest to verdict, report or decision.
"(a) Actions in which recoverable. Interest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract, or because of an act or omission depriving or otherwise interfering with title to, or possession or enjoyment of, property, except that in an action of an equitable nature, interest and the rate and date from which it shall be computed shall be in the court's discretion."

In any event, whether or not it be true, as discussed earlier, that the modern decisional law has minimized past confusing distinctions among different kinds of torts, there should be much less such confusion under the Civil Practice Law and Rules.