de la Cova y Gonzalez Abreu v. United States
[…] . . . If the Commission fails to act in accordance with these deadlines, the . . . parolee would not be automatically released . . . but he could compel the Commission to make their decision promptly. . . . If for some reason they were unable to meet a time deadline, the . . . parolee could solicit the assistance of the court under . . . section 28 U.S.C. § 1361. . . . 122 Cong.Rec.H 1499, 1500 (daily ed. March 3, 1976) (remarks of Rep. Kastenmeir).

It is evident that Congress intended to provide the Parole Commission with great latitude in making decisions concerning revocation. 18 U.S.C. § 4218(d) states that:

Actions of the Commission pursuant to paragraphs (1), (2) and (3) of Section 4203(b) shall be considered actions committed to agency discretion for purposes of section 701(a)(2) of Title 5, United States Code.

Section 4203(b)(3) provides in part:

The Commission . . . shall have the power to

* * * * * *

(3) modify or revoke an order paroling any eligible prisoner.