De Jong v. Solario (In re Solario)
[…] The Order includes findings that Defendant-Debtor, as well as other of the State Court Action defendants failed to admit specific Requests for Admissions which Plaintiff then had to prove at trial. The $197,987.12 is the award for the expenses in Plaintiff having to prove the facts which Defendant-Debtor and the other State Court Action defendants failed to admit.

California Code of Civil Procedure § 2033.420 provides that when a party in an action fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so as provided under the California Code of Civil Procedure, then "the party requesting the admission [here the Plaintiff] may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney's fees." California Code of Civil Procedure § 2033.420 goes further, requiring the court to issue an order awarding such expenses unless one of the specified statutory exceptions enumerated exist.