De Jong v. JLE-04 Parker, LLC (In re De Jong)
[…] In Anderson, the Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA) appealed from a summary judgment awarding it $35,938.00 of $1,000,000.00 in proceeds from crops planted and harvested on tribal land by former lessees after termination of their lease, and awarding the balance of the proceeds to the lessee. The district court relied upon two Arizona statutes: A.R.S. § 12-1271, which permits a landowner to bring an action to "recover rent, or a fair and reasonable satisfaction for the use and occupation of real property . . . when a tenant remains in possession after termination of his right of possession" and A.R.S. § 12-1257, which states that "[a] tenant in possession in good faith, under a lease . . . , is not liable beyond the rent in arrears at the time the action is brought, and that which afterward accrues during continuance of his possession."