De Gutz v. Boisvert
[…] We fail to see an argument about legal error, as opposed to one arguing that there was insufficient evidence of damages to support the court's judgment. As plaintiff points out, we review such an appellate claim based on a substantial evidence standard of review. (See, e.g., Parlour Enterprises, Inc. v. Kirin Group, Inc. (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 281, 287 [evaluating whether expert opinion on future lost profits was substantial evidence].)

Regardless of the nature of defendant's argument, he does not establish any error of law. Civil Code section 3300 provides that, in the event of breach of contract, "the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom." (Civ. Code, § 3300.) As both parties acknowledge, pursuant to Civil Code section 3301, "No damages can be recovered for breach of contract which are not clearly ascertainable in both their nature and origin." (Civ.