De Anza Interiors v. Hsu
[…] Climatrol Industries, Inc. (1976) 59 Cal.App.3d 513 [same].)

IV. EQUITABLE SUBROGATION

Plaintiffs contend it was error to give a setoff based on a right of subrogation because defendants failed to plead a setoff in their answer, they failed to establish the elements of equitable subrogation, and there is no mutuality of debts between the parties.

A. Failure to Plead

Plaintiffs claim the trial court erred in even entertaining defendants' post-trial motion for a setoff because defendants did not plead the setoff in their answer.

Code of Civil Procedure section 431.70 provides, in relevant part, "Where cross-demands for money have existed between persons at any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations, and an action is thereafter commenced by one such person, the other person may assert in the answer the defense of payment in that the two demands are compensated so far as they equal each other, notwithstanding that an independent action asserting the person's claim would at the time of filing the answer be barred by the statute of limitations."

Generally, a setoff is new matter that must be affirmatively pleaded. (Title Ins. Co. v. State Board of Equalization (1992) 4 Cal.4th 715, 731; e.g., Fassberg Const. Co. v. Housing Authority of City of Los Angeles (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 720, 762-763 (Fassberg).)