D.D.T. v. Rockdale Cnty. Pub. Sch.
[…] See Griswold v. Collins , 318 Ga.App. 556, 734 S.E.2d 425, 427 (2012).

G. Statute of Limitations

Defendants also argue that "[t]o the extent Plaintiff asserts any federal or state-law claims that accrued more than two years before he filed suit, those claims are now time-barred." (Defs.’ Br. at 25.)

Plaintiff's federal and state law claims are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. See Lovett v. Ray , 327 F.3d 1181, 1182 (11th Cir. 2003) ( Section 1983 actions); Everett v. Cobb Cnty. Sch. Dist. , 138 F.3d 1407, 1409 (11th Cir. 1998) (ADA and Section 504 actions); O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 ("actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues"). O.C.G.A. § 9-3-90(b) tolls the two-year statute of limitations for minors, providing that "individuals who are less than 18 years of age when a cause of action accrues shall be entitled to the same time after he or she reaches the age of 18 years to bring an action as is prescribed for other persons." Additionally, O.C.G.A. § 9-3-90(a) tolls the statute of limitations for legally incompetent persons, stating that "[i]ndividuals who are legally incompetent because of intellectual disability or mental illness, who are such when the cause of action accrues, shall be entitled to the same time after their disability is removed to bring an action as is prescribed for other persons."

In the case of legally incompetent persons, "it is clear that the statute of limitations does not necessarily toll indefinitely," Williams ex rel. Williams v. Fulton Cnty. Sch. Dist. , 2015 WL 13264434, at *5 (N.D. Ga. Jan. 9, 2015).