D.D. ex rel. S.R. v. Camden City Bd. of Educ.
[…] City of Camden, 357 N.J. Super. 339, 493 (App. Div. 2003). Defendants move to dismiss this count asserting that Plaintiffs' claim is barred by qualified immunity, and further argue Plaintiffs fail to satisfy either of the two exceptions under Due Process—a special relationship or a state-created danger.

The New Jersey Civil Rights Act authorizes a private right of action for civil rights claims against "a person acting under color of law." N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c). In relevant part, the Act provides:

Any person who has been deprived of any substantive due process or equal protection rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or any substantive rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this States, or whose exercise or enjoyment of those substantive rights, privileges or immunities has been interfered with or attempted to be interfered with, by threats, intimidation or coercion by a person acting under color of law, may bring a civil action for damages and for injunctive or other appropriate relief.

N.J.S.A. § 10:6-2(c).

The New Jersey Civil Rights Act is modeled after § 1983. See Am. Humanist Ass'n v. Matawan-Aberdeen Reg'l Sch. Dist., 440 N.J. Super. 582, 590 (Law Div. 2015). Courts, therefore, apply the same "elements of a substantive due process claim [as]...42 U.S.C. §1983." See e.g., Rezem Family Associates, LP v.