D.D. ex rel. S.R. v. Camden City Bd. of Educ.
[…] Hankinson and Bd. of Ed., New Shrewsbury, 51 N.J. 230, 235-236 (1968)). School authorities are obligated to take reasonable precautions for a student's safety and well-being. Jackson v. Hankinson & Bd. of Ed. of Shrewsbury, 51 N.J. 230 (1968). The reasonableness standard is designed to address a clear and precise question: whether, under the totality of the circumstances, a defendant's conduct comported with that of a reasonable educator in like circumstances. Jerkins v. Anderson, 191 N.J. 285, 301 (2007).

N.J.S.A. § 59:3-11 provides "A public employee is not liable for the failure to provide supervision of public recreational facilities. Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee for negligence in the supervision of a public recreational facility." A public employee (and hence a public entity) is not exonerated for negligence once he or she undertakes to supervise the facility. See Fleuhr v. City of Cape May, 303 N.J. Super. 481, 490 (App.