D.D. ex rel. S.R. v. Camden City Bd. of Educ.
[…] State Department of Transportation, 182 N.J. 481, 488 (2005). Defendants assert that "courts should employ an analysis that first asks 'whether immunity applies and if not, should liability attach.'" Pico v. State, 116 N.J. 55, 59 (1989). Moreover, even if liability is found, it is still subject to common-law immunities. Fielder v. Stonack, 141 N.J. 101, 117 (1995).

Further, the Tort Claims act sets forth a threshold for non-economic damages. If a plaintiff fails to reach this objective threshold, it bars recovery for pain and suffering. See N.J.S.A. 59:9-2 ("No damages shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering from any injury; provided, however, that this limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not apply in cases of permanent loss of bodily function, [or] permanent disfigurement...where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600.00."). Finally, Defendants assert that Plaintiffs cannot rely on alleged violations of the Anti-Bullying Act because the plain language of that statute indicates that it does not create or alter any tort liability.