D.C. v. Sears, Roebuck Co.
[…] RCW 7.72.010(4). The WPLA displaces common law claims for product liability. Graybar Elec. Co., 112 Wn.2d at 853. Claims under the WPLA do not require contractual privity. RCW 7.72.010(5); Graybar Elec. Co., 112 Wn.2d at 851. The WPLA differentiates between the liability of manufacturers and product sellers other than manufacturers. See RCW 7.72.030-040.

A. LIABILITY OF MANUFACTURERS

Manufacturers are liable for products that are not reasonably safe due to the design or to inadequate warnings. RCW 7.72.030(1) ("A product manufacturer is subject to liability to a claimant if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer in that the product was not reasonably safe as designed or not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided.").

To meet the requirements of proximate causation, plaintiffs must put forth evidence of both cause in fact and legal causation. Baughn v. Honda Motor Co., Ltd., 107 Wn.2d 127, 142 (1986).