DBMP LLC v. Those Parties Listed On Appendix A To Complaint (In re DBMP LLC)
[…] Even so, this topic informs the two Motions which are before us, and some preliminary observations are in order about the Texas Divisional Merger and how it was employed by Old CertainTeed.

i. The Texas Divisional Merger Laws

153. For over 30 years, Texas law has permitted divisional mergers that permit an existing corporation to divide itself into two or more new entities.

Compare Tex. Bus. Corp. Act Ann. art. 5.06A(2), (3) (Vernon Supp. 1990) with Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 10.008(a)(2), (3).

154. Under the current version of the TBOC, upon a divisional merger in which the dividing entity does not survive, "all liabilities and obligations" of the dividing entity automatically "are allocated to one or more of the . . . new organizations in the manner provided by the plan of merger." Except as otherwise provided, "no other . . . entity . . . created under the plan of merger is liable for the debt or other obligation."

Id. § 10.008(a)(4).

155. Technically, the 2019 Corporate Restructuring met all applicable state-law requirements to effect a divisional merger.