D.B. v. State
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-503(f) (Repl. 2009).

D.B. agreed to toll the time from May 11, 2010 to May 25, 2010, after requesting a continuance at the May 11, 2010 designation hearing; thus, the hearing was held within ninety days from the petition requesting an EJJ designation.

D.B.'s first argument is that the trial court lost subject-matter jurisdiction of JV 2010-06 as an EJJ case by failing to hold an EJJ designation hearing in JV 2009-07 before the expiration of the ninety-day period set out in Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-503 (Repl. 2009). Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-503(a) provides that "[w]hen a party requests an extended juvenile jurisdiction designation, the court shall hold a designation hearing . . . no longer than ninety (90) days following the petition or motion requesting such designation." The petition requesting the designation in JV 2009-07 was filed on February 17, 2009, and served upon D.B. on February 22, 2009; thus, the ninety-day period expired well before the issue was brought up at the pre-adjudication hearing on November 24, 2009.