D.B. v. Cnty. of Green Lake
[…] D.B. argues that Uncle Rob actually was a “caregiver” under the law, and therefore the County had a statutory duty to investigate. D.B. claims that the County's duty to properly apply the statute was ministerial in nature, and the ministerial duty exception to immunity should apply. We disagree.

¶ 22 The parameters of the ministerial duty exception are set forth in paragraph 14, and we disagree under the facts put forth by D.B. that the County had a ministerial duty to perform a more thorough investigation than the one they did. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.981 provides the procedure for making reports and investigating claims of suspected child abuse or neglect. Section 48.981(2) creates a ministerial duty on certain individuals to report suspected child abuse when there is “reasonable cause to suspect that a child seen by the person in the course of professional duties has been abused or neglected.” Sec. 48.981(2)(a). Both the principal of D.B.'s elementary school and Christensen had a duty to report given D.B.'s statements to the school principal and they did so. The scope and breadth of the County's investigation of the reported abuse falls within their discretion rather than being a ministerial act. The scope of the investigation by the County, including whether Uncle Rob was a “caregiver,” is a determination that is not “absolute, certain and imperative, involving merely the performance of a specific task.” Lodl, 253 Wis.2d 323, ¶ 25, 646 N.W.2d 314.

Under Wis. Stat. § 48.981(3)(a) 1., once a school administrator or law enforcement officer is aware of abuse, all discretion is stripped away: “A person required to report under sub.(2) shall immediately inform, by telephone or personally, the county department ... of the facts and circumstances contributing to a suspicion of child abuse or neglect or of unborn child abuse or to a belief that abuse or neglect will occur.” (Emphasis added.)

¶ 23 The County's aim is the immediate safety of the child.