D.B. v. Cnty. of Green Lake
[…] Cf. Phillips, 192 Wis.2d at 561, 531 N.W.2d 619. We conclude that immunity under § 48.981(4) applies to D.B.'s claims against the County.

Under Wis. Stat. § 48.981(1)(am), a “caregiver” includes:

6. A person who provides or has provided care for the child in or outside of the child's home. 7. Any other person who exercises or has exercised temporary or permanent control over the child or who temporarily or permanently supervises or has supervised the child. 8. Any relative of the child other than a relative specified in subd. 1.

See Wis. Stat. § 48.981(3)(a) 3., (b) (describing procedure for referral of report to sheriff or police department). Section 48.981(3)(c) also provides:

Duties of county departments. 1. a. Immediately after receiving a report under par. (a), the agency shall evaluate the report to determine whether there is reason to suspect that a caregiver has abused or neglected the child, has threatened the child with abuse or neglect, or has facilitated or failed to take action to prevent the suspected or threatened abuse or neglect of the child. Except as provided in sub. (3m), if the agency determines that a caregiver is suspected of abuse or neglect or of threatened abuse or neglect of the child, determines that a caregiver is suspected of facilitating or failing to take action to prevent the suspected or threatened abuse or neglect of the child, or cannot identify an individual who is suspected of abuse or neglect or threatened abuse or neglect of the child, within 24 hours after receiving the report the agency shall, in accordance with the authority granted to the department under s. 48.48(17)(a) 1. or the county department under s. 48.57(1)(a), initiate a diligent investigation to determine if the child is in need of protection or services. If the agency determines that a person who is not a caregiver is suspected of abuse or of threatened abuse, the agency may, in accordance with that authority, initiate a diligent investigation to determine if the child is in need or protection or services. (first emphasis in original, remaining emphasis added.)

--------

¶ 28 Therefore, for all the foregoing reasons, we reverse the trial court's order denying summary judgment and grant defendants' motions for summary judgment.