DB Real Estate Assets I, LLC v. Dinatale
[…] Moreover, our examination of the trial court's March 29, 2013 order reveals that, as the DiNatales argue, the trial court made factual conclusions that DB suffered no damages. Therefore, we employ a manifest weight of the evidence standard of review. A finding is against the manifest weight of the evidence "only where the opposite conclusion is apparent, or when findings appear arbitrary, unreasonable, or not based on the evidence." Garden View, LLC v. Fletcher, 394 Ill. App. 3d 577, 583 (2009). ¶ 47 Section 2-701(c) of the Declaratory Judgment Act (the Act) provides: "If further relief based upon a declaration of right becomes necessary or proper after the declaration has been made, application may be made by petition to any court having jurisdiction for an order directed to any party or parties whose 25rights have been determined by the declaration to show cause why the further relief should not be granted forthwith, upon reasonable notice prescribed by the court in its order." 735 ILCS 5/2-701(c) (West 2012). The further relief contemplated by this section is not limited to further declaratory relief. Pacemaker Food Stores, Inc. v. Seventh Mont Corp., 143 Ill. App. 3d 781, 785 (1986).