Dayville Sch. Dist. 16J v. Grant Co.
[…] Johnson v. Dept. of Rev., 292 Or 373, 377, 639 P2d 128 (1982) ( Johnson); Urban Renewal Agency v. Dept. of Rev., 14 OTR 77, 78 (1996) ( Urban Renewal).

ORS 307.090(1) provides: "Except as provided by law, all property of the state and all public or corporate property used or intended for corporate purposes of the several counties, cities, towns, school districts, irrigation districts, drainage districts, ports, water districts, housing authorities and all other public or municipal corporations in this state, is exempt from taxation. (Emphasis added.)

ORS 307.110(1) provides in relevant part:

"Except as provided in ORS 307.120, all real and personal property of this state or any institution or department thereof or of any county or city, town or other municipal corporation or political subdivision of this state, held under a lease or other interest or estate less than a fee simple, by any person whose real property, if any, is taxable, except employees of the state, municipality or political subdivision as an incident to such employment, shall be subject to assessment and taxation for the assessed or specially assessed value thereof * * *."

(Emphasis added.)