Dayville Sch. Dist. 16J v. Grant Co.
[…] ORS 307.090(1). It was pursuant to that provision that the subject property was historically tax exempt. However, when a public entity leases its property to a taxable individual or entity, the property generally becomes subject to tax, as provided in ORS 307.110(1), unless the exception provided in that statutory provision applies. Johnson v. Dept. of Rev., 292 Or 373, 377, 639 P2d 128 (1982) ( Johnson); Urban Renewal Agency v. Dept. of Rev., 14 OTR 77, 78 (1996) ( Urban Renewal).

ORS 307.090(1) provides: "Except as provided by law, all property of the state and all public or corporate property used or intended for corporate purposes of the several counties, cities, towns, school districts, irrigation districts, drainage districts, ports, water districts, housing authorities and all other public or municipal corporations in this state, is exempt from taxation. (Emphasis added.)

ORS 307.110(1) provides in relevant part: