Dayton v. Haines
[…] ( City of Dayton v. Haines, Aud., 156 Ohio St. 366, overruled.)

APPEAL from the Board of Tax Appeals.

This proceeding originated with an application to the Board of Tax Appeals for exemption from taxation of certain real estate and the structures thereon.

The real estate involved is six acres owned by the city of Dayton and leased by it to the United States. The structures thereon are owned by the lessee. The property is used by the lessee as a reserve training area for the armed forces.

Section 5709.08, Revised Code, reads, so far as pertinent:

"Real or personal property belonging to the state or United States used exclusively for a public purpose, and public property used exclusively for a public purpose, shall be exempt from taxation."

The Board of Tax Appeals found and it is conceded "that the property * * * is being used exclusively for a public purpose," but held that, by reason of paragraph two of the syllabus and the decision of City of Dayton v.