Daygo Funding Corp. v. Mona
[…] The district court did not err in releasing NFLP from liability but it did err in releasing the remaining Borrowers

Because it is unclear upon which basis the district court released Borrowers from liability for the deficiency, Dayco argues that NRS 107.080 provided Borrowers with their sole remedies, which did not include release from liability for a foreclosure deficiency. Conversely, respondents argue that releasing Borrowers from liability is legally permissible and an opposite conclusion would lead to absurd results.

Respondents incorrectly argue that NRS 107.095(2) permits Borrowers' release from liability. Section 2 of NRS 107.095 only "releases the obligation to the beneficiary of any person who has complied with NRS 107.090" but was not properly given the notice of default as required by NRS 107.090. See NRS 107.090 (governing the requirements that follow once a person with an interest in the property requests a copy of the notice of default or sale in the office of the county recorder).