Daygo Funding Corp. v. Mona
[…] Thus, delivery of the notices to the Comstock address, not to the Borrowers' last known address, did not substantially comply with the notice requirements set forth in the deed and personal guaranty because Dayco failed to provide any evidence that it gave actual notice to anyone. Accordingly, the district court's finding is not clearly erroneous because it is substantially supported by the record.

The majority further concludes that the district court "erroneously took it upon itself to issue the award [of statutory damages, attorney fees, and costs under NRS 107.080] in respondents' favor" and, thus, the award was in error. However, NRS 107.080 provides that if the district court finds that the beneficiary or trustee did not comply with NRS 107.080, the court must award: "(a) Damages of $5,000 or treble the amount of actual damages, whichever is greater; (b) An injunction enjoining the exercise of the power of sale . . . ; and (c) Reasonable attorney's fees and costs." Thus, because Dayco failed to comply with NRS 107.080, the district court did not abuse its discretion in awarding such fees and costs under the plain language of the statute. See Gunderson v. D.R. Horton, Inc., 130 Nev. 67, 80, 319 P.3d 606, 615 (2014).