Daygo Funding Corp. v. Mona
[…] Conversely, respondents argue that the court's findings of fact were not clearly erroneous because Dayco failed to provide evidence of actual error and substantial evidence supported the district court's findings. Respondents further argue that the district court did not commit legal error with respect to NRS 107.080.

In addressing Dayco's additional argument, we conclude that the district court's conclusions of law concerning issues of due process were not clearly erroneous.

NRS 107.080 sets forth the required notices for a trustee's sale. First, NRS 107.080(3) requires that a copy of the notice of default and election to sell be mailed "to the person who holds the title of record on the date the notice of default and election to sell is recorded . . . at their respective addresses, if known." Second, if the current title holder did not timely cure the deficiency and at least three months have passed since the notice of default was recorded, NRS 107.080(4)(a) further requires "[t]he trustee, or other person authorized to make the sale under the terms of the trust deed" to mail the notice of the scheduled trustee's sale "to each trustor" and "any other person entitled to notice pursuant to this section" to their "last known address."