Daygo Funding Corp. v. Mona
[…] Arnold v. Kip, 123 Nev. 410, 417, 168 P.3d 1050, 1054 (2007). Here, because the district court's order denying Dayco's motion to amend and Dayco's motion to amend are part of the record on appeal from the final judgment, and the district court elected to entertain the merits on Dayco's motion to amend before denying the motion, this court may consider Dayco's arguments concerning damages.

Accordingly, NRS 107.080 provides in relevant part:

5. . . . [A] sale made pursuant to this section must be declared void by any court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the sale took place if:

(a) The trustee or other person authorized to make the sale does not substantially comply with the provisions of this section;

(b) . . . [A]n action is commenced in the county where the sale took place within 30 days after the date on which the trustee's deed upon sale is recorded . . . ; and

(c) A notice of lis pendens providing notice of the pendency of the action is recorded . . . within 5 days after commencement of the action.

6. If proper notice is not provided pursuant to [NRS 107.080(3)] or [NRS 107.080(4)(a)] to the grantor, to the person who holds the title of record on the date the notice of default and election to sell is recorded, to each trustor or to any other person entitled to such notice, the person who did not receive such proper notice may commence an action pursuant to subsection 5 within 90 days after the date of the sale.
7. If, in an action brought by the grantor or the person who holds title of record in the district court in and for the county in which the real property is located, the court finds that the beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary or the trustee did not comply with [NRS 107.080(3) or NRS 107.080(4)(a)], the court must award to the grantor or the person who holds title of record:

(a) Damages of $5,000 or treble the amount of actual damages, whichever is greater;

(b) An injunction enjoining the exercise of the power of sale . . . ; and

(c) Reasonable attorney's fees and costs,

unless the court finds good cause for a different award. The remedy provided in this subsection is in addition to the remedy provided in subsection 5.
(Emphasis added). Thus, any action under this statute would need to commence within either (1) "30 days after the date on which the trustee's deed upon sale is recorded," or (2) "90 days after the date of the sale." See NRS 107.080(5)-(6).