Dayco Funding Corp. v. Norman
[…] Dayco correctly argues that releasing the Norman Family Limited Partnership (NFLP) from liability as a borrower due to deficient notice does not affect Norman's liability under the guaranty, as a guarantor. Under California rules, since Dayco is seeking liability from Norman through the guaranty in his individual capacity as a guarantor, he is not entitled to notice of the default.

Notice was sufficient to the other borrowers

We next address the Mona Parties’ argument that notice was insufficient to the borrowers and conclude that argument lacks merit, NRS 107.080 sets forth the required notices for a trustee's sale. A copy of the notice of default and election to sell must be mailed "to the person who holds the title of record on the date the notice of default and election to sell is recorded ... at their respective addresses, if known." NRS 107.080(3).