Day v. Sumner Regional Health Systems, Inc.
[…] SRMC also argues Day lacks standing and that she does not present a case or controversy for this Court to resolve in regard to her request for injunctive relief. SRMC asserts that the animal in question is now deceased and Day has not shown that she would suffer the same fate were she to return to the emergency room for treatment.

"[S]tanding is an essential and unchanging part of the case-or-controversy requirement of Article III." Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560 (1992). The enforcement provision for Title III of the ADA is contained in 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(a) which provides that an "aggrieved party" may bring an action for injunctive relief "whenever any person has engaged or there are reasonable grounds to believe that any person is about to engage in any act or practice prohibited by [the ADA]." This phrase has been described as requiring "some ongoing harm (or, at least, a colorable threat of future harm.)" Dudley v. Hannaford Bros. Co., 333 F.3d 299, 304 (1st Cir. 2003). "Otherwise an injunction would be pointless." Id.