Day v. State
[…] C &G, Inc. v. Canyon Highway Dist. No. 4 , 139 Idaho 140, 144, 75 P.3d 194, 198 (2003).

The Day family also contends that the district court erred by failing to find that their inverse condemnation claims were based upon rights transferred in the various deeds conveying the Day property which all contained language transferring "hereditaments" or "appurtenances" which are real property rights, rather than personal property rights.

The district court's decision explains that an inverse condemnation claim is personal property, rather than real property as defined by Idaho Code section 73-114(2). That statute defines personal property as "money, goods, chattels, things in action, evidence of debt and general intangibles as defined in the uniform commercial code—secured transactions." I.C. § 73-114(2)(c). Real property is defined as "coextensive with lands, tenements and hereditaments, possessory rights and claims." I.C. § 73-114(2)(e). A "thing in action" or "chose in action" is defined as: "The right to bring an action to recover a debt, money, or thing."