Day v. Smith
[…] Consequently, the plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that he was denied an impartial hearing because both Martins and Smith work for the state.

Although the claims commissioner's findings of law and fact are final and this court is without jurisdiction to review the decisions of the claims commissioner, the court assumes the plaintiff can plead allegations that directly contradict those facts already found in this case by the claims commissioner. See General Statutes § 4-164(b) ("[t]he action of the claims commissioner in approving or rejecting payment of any claim or part thereof shall be final and conclusive on all questions of law and fact and shall not be subject to review except by the general assembly"); Circle Lanes of Fairfield, Inc. v. Fay, supra, 195 Conn. 541 (Superior Court without jurisdiction to review decision of claims commissioner).