Day v. Smith
[…] Notwithstanding the holding of Reed v. State, supra, Connecticut District Court, Docket No. 3:98CV517, this court undertakes an independent analysis of the claims commissioner's entitlement to absolute immunity. Indeed, without deciding the issue itself, the federal Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit has previously remanded a case to the United States District Court for the District of Connecticut for more comprehensive analysis of whether the claims commissioner enjoys absolute immunity. See Moriarty v. Brooks, 111 Fed.Appx. 30 (2d Cir. 2004).

See General Statutes § 4-142a(b) ("Claims Commissioner shall be within the office of the Comptroller for administrative purposes only.").

With respect to the first inquiry, whether the claims commissioner performs functions sufficiently comparable to those of officials who have traditionally been afforded absolute immunity at common law, the facts support an affirmative answer.