Day v. Silverthorn (In re Silverthorn)
[…] As the Court explained in a prior tentative ruling, an award of punitive damages under the California Civil Code, if properly worded, might support a claim for relief under § 523 (a)(6). However, under California law, an award under Probate Code § 859 is not the equivalent of an award of punitive damages under Civil Code § 3294. As the Court in Hill v. Superior Court stated:

[T]o the extent the alternative bases of recovery under section 859 require proof of any such misconduct, the section requires only a showing of "bad faith," which is not the equivalent of malice required under Civil Code section 3294.
Finally, and not incidentally, section 859 ends with this sentence: "The remedies provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a person authorized to bring an action pursuant to this part." .... section 859 double damages are not punitive damages, and the proof required for punitive damages is not required for section 859 damages.
244 Cal.App.4th 1281, 1287-89 (2016), as modified (Feb. 25, 2016).