Day v. McKinney
[…] II. Hearing

McKinney next argues that the trial court should have held a hearing before modifying the support order because there had been a substantial change in the circumstances of the parties. Neither Day nor the State dispute that circumstances had changed. Moreover, the record shows that the trial court did hold a hearing before modifying the child support order. It appears that McKinney's complaint focuses on the lack of oral testimony at the hearing, rather than the lack of a hearing altogether.

RCW 26.09.175 provides in pertinent part:

(4) At any time after responsive pleadings are filed, either party may schedule the matter for hearing.

(5) Unless both parties stipulate to arbitration or the presiding judge authorizes oral testimony pursuant to subsection (6) of this section, a petition for modification of an order of child support shall be heard by the court on affidavits, the petition, answer, and worksheets only.

(6) A party seeking authority to present oral testimony on the petition to modify a support order shall file an appropriate motion not later than ten days after the time of notice of hearing. Affidavits and exhibits setting forth the reasons oral testimony is necessary to a just adjudication of the issues shall accompany the petition. The affidavits and exhibits must demonstrate the extraordinary features of the case.

RCW 26.09.175.

Here, the trial court ordered extensive discovery of financial documentation from all parties, including documentation from other adults residing with the respective parents.