Day v. McKinney
[…] We review a modification of child support for an abuse of discretion, which occurs if the decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds. In re Marriage of Scanlon, 109 Wn. App. 167, 174, 34 P.3d 877 (2001), review denied, 147 Wn.2d 1026 (2002). A court necessarily abuses its discretion if its decision is based on an erroneous view of the law. Scanlon, 109 Wn. App. at 174-75. Such is not the case here.

RCW 26.19.075(1)(a) provides:

Reasons for deviation from the standard calculation include but are not limited to the following:

. . . .

(i) Income of a new spouse if the parent who is married to the new spouse is asking for a deviation based on any other reason. Income of a new spouse is not, by itself, a sufficient reason for deviation;

(ii) Income of other adults in the household if the parent who is living with the other adult is asking for a deviation based on any other reason. Income of the other adults in the household is not, by itself, a sufficient reason for deviation.

. . . .

When reasons exist for deviation, the court shall exercise discretion in considering the extent to which the factors would affect the support obligation.

(Emphases added.)

Here, Day requested child support modification upward, but she did not request deviation from the standard calculation.