Day v. McKinney
[…] We disagree. McKinney attempts to defeat the State's standing by relying on RCW 26.26.505, which addresses standing in a proceeding to adjudicate parentage. His reliance is misplaced because the court is not adjudicating parentage here; rather, it is modifying a child support order. Chapter 74.20 RCW contains the statutes that govern establishing, enforcing, and modifying child support orders.

Chapter 74.20 RCW provides generally for the support of dependent children. RCW 74.20.220 provides in pertinent part:

In order to carry out its responsibilities . . . the state department of social and health services, through the attorney general or prosecuting attorney, is hereby authorized to:

. . . .

(3) Petition the court for modification of a superior court order when the office of support enforcement is providing support enforcement services under RCW 74.20.040.

RCW 74.20.040(2) provides, `The secretary [of DSHS or the secretary's designee] may accept a request for support enforcement services on behalf of persons who are not recipients of public assistance and may take appropriate action to establish or enforce support obligations against the parent or other persons owing a duty to pay moneys.' In addition, RCW 74.20.220(7) specifically provides, `Nothing in this section limits the authority of the attorney general or prosecuting attorney to use any and all civil and criminal remedies to enforce, establish, or modify child support obligations whether or not the custodial parent receives public assistance.' Read together, these statutes unambiguously allow a prosecutor to petition the court for modification of a support order, even when the family is not receiving public assistance.

These requests are conditioned on payment of an established fee. RCW 74.20.040(2).

McKinney further argues that it is unconstitutional to use the State's services for families who do not receive public assistance.