Day v. Inez Deposit Bank
[…] Reynolds averred that a loan officer for the bank "told me and Arlene Reynolds that the [Bank] would release the mortgage on my property within a year of its creation and would not hold it over our heads for more than one year regardless of whether Nathan Day and/or Michelle Day had satisfied their alleged obligations to [the Bank]."

The bank argues, and we agree, that the appellants' allegation that oral promises were made in addition to, or contrary to, the terms of their written mortgage is barred by KRS 371.010. The statute of frauds and Kentucky statutes require all contracts to be in writing "upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof." KRS 371.010(7). By Mr. Reynolds's own admission, he claims that the bank's representative made oral promises to release the mortgage on his properties after one year.