Day v. Harris
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1983. To state a claim under § 1983, a plaintiff must allege "(1) that defendants deprived him of a federal constitutional right; and (2) that the defendants acted under color of state law." Savory v. Lyons, 469 F.3d 667, 670 (7th Cir. 2006).

As there is no federal statute of limitations for § 1983 actions, courts apply the statute of limitations governing personal injury actions in the state where the injury took place. Serino v Hensley, 735 F.3d 588, 590 (7th Cir. 2013). The Indiana statute of limitations applicable to § 1983 actions is the two-year period found in Indiana Code § 34-11-2-4. Campbell v. Chappelow, 95 F.3d 576, 580 (7th Cir. 1996). Section 34-11-2-4 requires an action for "injury to person or character . . . be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of the action accrues." Ind. Code § 34-11-2-4(a). Although state law supplies the tolling rules, the accrual of § 1983 claims is governed by federal law. Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 388 (2007).