DAY v. DOOM
[…] Miller-El v. Cockrell, 537 U.S. 322, 342 (2003).

In this case, petitioner claims that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction for first-degree assault and that the trial court violated his Sixth and Fourteenth Amendment rights by denying his motion for a directed verdict of acquittal.

In evaluating petitioner's claim on direct appeal, the Kentucky Court of Appeals recognized that: (1) pursuant to KRS 508.010(1)(a), a person is guilty of first-degree assault when he "intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument," (2) pursuant to KRS 501.020(1), a "person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause that result or to engage in that conduct," and (3) "(i)ntent may be inferred from actions because a person is presumed to intend the logical and probable consequences of his conduct and a person's state of mind may be inferred from actions preceding and following the charged offense." Parker v.