Day v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Next, Day contends that the ALJ improperly determined that his noncompliance with treatment recommendations affected his credibility concerning the work he was capable of sustaining. Day argues that the ALJ was required to consider whether his mental impairments affected his ability to comply with prescribed treatment and whether following the prescribed treatment would have restored his ability to work. Day cites 20 C.F.R. 416.930 in support of his argument that the ALJ was required to consider certain factors before finding that Day was noncompliant. Day's argument is misplaced. 20 C.F.R. 416.930 provides, in part:

(a) What treatment you must follow. In order to get benefits, you must follow treatment prescribed by your medical source(s) if this treatment is expected to restore your ability to work.

(b) When you do not follow prescribed treatment. If you do not follow the prescribed treatment without a good reason, we will not find you disabled or blind or, if you are already receiving benefits, we will stop paying you benefits.
This section precludes benefits to individuals who are determined to be disabled but are not complying with treatment if the Commissioner determines that the treatment would be expected to restore the ability to work. Here, the ALJ determined that Day was not otherwise disabled.