Day v. Commonwealth
[…] Revenue Cabinet v. O'Daniel, 153 S.W.3d 815, 819 (Ky. 2005). "In other words, we assume that the [Legislature] meant exactly what it said, and said exactly what it meant." Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).

Of course, courts are not required to implement the plain language of a statute if so doing would create an injustice or absurd result. Id. However, applying the plain language of KRS 218A.1412(3)(b)(2)(b) to defendants who trafficked in drugs as a commercial activity would not create an injustice or lead to absurd results. --------

KRS 218A.1412 contains no language whatsoever to support the trial court's interpretation. Instead, KRS 218A.1412(3)(b)(2)(b) simply states that the otherwise applicable 50% parole eligibility rule "shall not apply to a person who has been determined by a court to have had a substance use disorder relating to a controlled substance at the time of the offense." The trial court erred by grafting a limiting exception of its own creation onto the statute.