Day v. Commonwealth
[…] Special Judge Michael L. Henry sitting by assignment of the Chief Justice pursuant to Section 110(5)(b) of the Kentucky Constitution. Special Judge Henry concurred in part, dissented in part, and filed separate opinion prior to the expiration of his appointment on April 24, 2019.

Although there are exceptions which we need not address here, persons who receive felony sentences ranging between two and thirty-nine years of imprisonment must serve 20% of their sentence prior to becoming eligible for parole under 501 Kentucky Administrative Regulations (KAR) 1:030 § 3(1)(c).

KRS 218A.1412(3)(b)(2)(b) states that '"[s]ubstance use disorder' shall have the same meaning as in the current edition of the American Psychiatric Association's Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders [DSM V]." The issue of how a court determines whether a defendant has a substance use disorder under KRS 218A.1412 is a matter of first impression.

The relevant facts here are simple and largely uncontested.