Day v. Apoliona
[…] Rev. Stat. § 657-7, the two-year, "general personal injury" provision."); Allen v. Iranon, 99 F. Supp. 2d 1216, 1238 (D. Haw. 1999) ("In Hawaii, the statute of limitations for actions under Section 1983 is two years from the date of the violation."), aff'd on other grounds, 283 F.3d 1070 (9th Cir. 2002);Pele Defense Fund v. William Paty, 73 Haw. 578, 597, 837 P.2d 1247, 1260 (1992) (the two-year statute of limitations set forth in section 657-7 governs § 1983 actions); see also Price v. Hawaii, 939 F.2d 702, 708 n. 7 (9th Cir. 1991) (citing section 657-7 in dicta for the proposition that the statute of limitations would have run on a § 1983 claim).

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7 states: "Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after."