Day v. Andrews
[…] The Fourth Circuit's recent decision in United States v. Dozier is instructive. 848 F.3d 180 (4th Cir. 2017). In that case, the Fourth Circuit determined that West Virginia's "controlled substance offense" was a categorical match with the generic "controlled substance offense" as provided by the Guidelines. Id. at 187-88. Under the same reasoning, North Carolina's "controlled substance offense" is a categorical match because the related elements are no broader than the generic offense. See id. at 187; compare U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b), and W. Va. Code § 60A-4-401(a), with N.C. Gen Stat.§ 90-95(a)(1). Therefore, petitioner's claim lacks merit.

West Virginia's controlled substance offense provides "it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance." W. Va. Code § 60A-4-401(a).

As for petitioner's request for appointment of counsel, no right to counsel exists in habeas corpus actions. See, e.g., Pennsylvania v. Finley, 481 U.S. 551, 555 (1987).