Dawson v. Pelican Management, Inc.
[…] 16pro se pro se16 15

Defendant argues that plaintiff first retained counsel in January 2011 and does not explain why that attorney did not file the original complaint herein. (Def.'s Opp., p. 13.) As the attorney who wrote a letter on plaintiff's behalf in January 2011 predates the filing of this action and is not the attorney who filed the instant motion to amend, defendant's argument regarding plaintiff's delay is without merit.

First, defendant argues that all of plaintiff's proposed claims under the NYCHRL against defendant Pelican are barred by the election of remedies doctrine. Section 8-502(a) of the New York City Administrative Code provides that:

Defendant does not argue that plaintiff's proposed claims under the NYCHRL against Hector or Pervis are barred by the election of remedies doctrine.

any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice as defined in chapter one of this title or by an act of discriminatory harassment or violence as set forth in chapter six of this title shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction for damages, including punitive damages, and for injunctive relief and such other remedies as may be appropriate, unless such person has filed a complaint with the city commission on human rights or with the state division of human rights with respect to such alleged unlawful discriminatory practice or act of discriminatory harassment or violence.

N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-502(a). Under this provision, NYCHRL claims, "once brought before the NYSDHR, may not be brought again as a plenary action in another court." York v. Ass'n of the Bar of the City of N.Y., 286 F.3d 122, 127 (2d Cir. 2002); see Petrisch v.