Dawson v. Pelican Management, Inc.
[…] (Def.'s Opp., p. 10.) Specifically, defendant contends that plaintiff filed her charge with the DHR more than one year after the actions allegedly taken by Hector and never brought her claims regarding Pervis to the DHR.

Defendant does not argue that any of plaintiff's Title VII claims are time barred.

Defendant confuses the statute of limitations to file an administrative complaint under NYCHRL with the statute of limitations to file a civil action under the NYCHRL. Section 8-109 of the New York City Administrative Code, the section cited by defendant, provides that "[t]he commission shall not have jurisdiction over any complaint that has been filed more than one year after the alleged unlawful discriminatory practice or act of discriminatory harassment or violence as set forth in chapter six of this title occurred." N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-109(e). However, the relevant provision of the NYCHRL provides that a civil action "must be commenced within three years after the alleged unlawful discriminatory practice or act of discriminatory harassment." N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-502(d). Plaintiff alleges in the amended complaint that Hector began supervising her in September 2009 and "created a hostile atmosphere where Plaintiff was constantly being sexually harassed by Sergeant Hector." (Prop. Am.