Dawson v. New Life Community Services
[…] Because NLCS's own brief makes it clear that there are multiple instances of conflicting evidence, its motion is DENIED as to Dawson's FHA claim, and because the FHA claim survives, so does Dawson's claim under the FEHA, the Unruh Act, as well as her common law claims for negligence and breach of the covenant of quiet enjoyment.

Cf. In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 371 (1970) (Harlan, J., concurring) (comparing the preponderance of the evidence and beyond a reasonable doubt standards).

Id.

Cal. Gov't Code § 12955.6 ("Nothing in this part shall be construed to afford to the classes protected under this part, fewer rights or remedies than the federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988.").

The parties dispute whether Dawson has successfully brought a disparate impact claim, whether the emergency shelter falls under the Unruh Act, and whether Dawson needed to plead a violation of the Americans with Disabilities Act to base her Unruh Act claim on housing discrimination.