Davuluri v. State
[…] Further, in § 495e of the Act, the Legislature has made clear that appeals from Board actions to the Supreme Court are not exclusive. Section 494e expressly requires that appeals from Board orders denying re-registration be taken to the district court. As the Board's denial of Dr. Davuluri's application for a medical license clearly did not involve a disciplinary action, his appeal was governed by75 O.S.Supp. 1992 § 318[ 75-318]. Dr. Davuluri's appeal was, therefore, properly filed "in the district court of the county in which the party seeking review resides," the district Court of Pontotoc County. Title 75 O.S.Supp. 1992 § 318.B.2[75-318.B.2].

Title 59 O.S. 1991 § 495e[ 59-495e] provides: