Davuluri v. State
[…] Davuluri's application for a license to practice medicine. The Court of Civil Appeals held that an appeal from an order of the Board denying an application for a license to practice medicine may not be taken to the district court but "lies directly to the Supreme Court under 59 O.S. § 513[ 59-513], 59-513."

Title 59 O.S.Supp. 1998 § 513[ 59-513] provides, in material part:
The Board is hereby given quasi-judicial powers while sitting as a Board for the purpose of revoking, suspending or imposing other disciplinary actions upon the license of physicians or surgeons of this state, and appeals from its decisions shall be taken to the Supreme Court of this state. . . .

¶ 2 Dr. Davuluri graduated from Spartan Health Sciences University, School of Medicine, located in Vieux Fort, St. Lucia, West Indies, in 1985. In 1986 he was certified by the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates.