Davuluri v. State
[…] The term " trichotomy" means a "dividing into three parts, elements, or classes" or "a system divided or divisible into three constituents or elements." Id. at 2442.

The trichotomy effected consists of these subclasses: appeals from (1) disciplinary sanctions, (2) initial license application's denial, and (3) rejected medical reregistration application. For a more detailed explanation of why and how the instant pronouncement divides appeals from the Board into three separate subclasses, see Part II of the opinion.

The court's pronouncement rests on the provisions of 59 O.S. Supp. 1994 § 513[ 59-513], the statute in force when this appeal was lodged. Its terms provided in pertinent part:

The Board is hereby given quasi-judicial powers while sitting as a Board for the purpose of revoking, suspending or imposing other disciplinary actions upon the license of physicians or surgeons of this state, and appeals from its decisions shall be taken to the Supreme Court of this state within thirty (30) days of the date that a copy of the decision is mailed to the appellant, as shown by the certificate of mailing attached to the decision. . . .

(emphasis supplied).

For the statutory scheme of regulation by the State Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision, see 59 O.S.Supp. 1998 §§ 481[ 59-481] et seq.

59 O.S.Supp. 1994 § 495e[ 59-495e]. See its text, infra note 25.

I MY RECOMMITMENT TO THE NAIFEH DISSENT OF YORE

Naifeh, supra note at ¶¶ 1-8, 225-26 (Opala, J., dissenting).