Davison v. Tiziani Golf Car of Minnesota LLC
[…] Skarhus v. Davanni's Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 344 (Minn.App. 2006) (citations omitted).

Relator argues that the ULJ erred in finding that he quit his employment as a driver for respondent Tiziani Golf Car of Minnesota LLC, a distributor and dealer of club cars, golf cars, and short-term golf car rentals. Whether an employee quit or was discharged is a question of fact. Midland Elec., Inc. v. Johnson, 372 N.W.2d 810, 812 (Minn.App. 1985). A quit occurs "when the decision to end the employment was, at the time the employment ended, the employee's." Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 2(a) (Supp. 2007). A discharge occurs "when any words or actions by an employer would lead a reasonable employee to believe that the employer will no longer allow the employee to work for the employer in any capacity." Id., subd. 5(a) (Supp. 2007).

A review of the record shows that Tiziani's management held a meeting with its three truck drivers to discuss a new schedule.