Davis v. Woods
[…] Petitioner was obligated to apply for a certificate granting leave to appeal the Second Department's order denying his coram nobis motion "within thirty days after service upon [him] of a copy of the order." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 460.10(5)(a). Failing that, petitioner could have sought the Court of Appeals' permission to file his application for leave to appeal as late as one year after the expiration of the 30-day period, which could have been granted only under certain narrow circumstances. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 460.30(1) (permitting a defendant to request from the Court of Appeals a one-year extension of time to apply for leave to appeal an intermediate appellate court decision on the basis that the delay was the result of "(a) improper conduct of a public servant or improper conduct, death or disability of the defendant's attorney, or (b) inability of the defendant and his attorney to have communicated, in person or by mail, concerning whether an appeal should be taken."