Davis v. Williams
[…] A crime or offense of this nature, committed maliciously or in wanton or reckless disregard of a tenant's rights (which the jury found in the present case) provides ample justification for an award of punitive damages. (Kipsborough Realty Corp. v Goldbetter, 81 Misc.2d 1054.)

It is the unambiguous policy of this State to prevent the deterioration of residential structures and maintain our housing stock against the ever increasing menace of decay, neglect and abandonment. The present proceeding was brought in the Housing Part of this court. Under subdivision (c) of section 110 of the New York City Civil Court Act (which provides for that part) the court may "employ any remedy * * * or sanction authorized by law for the enforcement of housing standards, if it believes they will be more effective to accomplish compliance or to protect and promote the public interest".

The remedy of punitive damages gives clear promise of serving effectively the policy of enforcing housing standards when the conduct which undermines them is malicious, wanton or reckless.

Motion denied. Judgment will be entered on the verdict. Ten-day stay.


Summaries of

Davis v. Williams