Davis v. Vancil
[…] In opposition to the summary judgment motion and on appeal, Saingoen asserts that even if she was not a consumer of the Attorney Defendants' services, Nicholle was and Nicholle assigned her claims to Saingoen pursuant to the Settlement Agreement. As discussed infra, Saingoen fails to demonstrate that the circuit court erred in granting summary judgment on all assigned claims. We only review here whether Saingoen herself had standing to bring a UDAP claim under HRS chapter 480.

Only a “consumer” may bring a private action under HRS Chapter 480 for UDAP. HRS § 480–2(d) (2008). HRS § 480–1 defines “consumer” as “a natural person who, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, purchases, attempts to purchase, or is solicited to purchase goods or services or who commits money, property, or services in a personal investment.”

“An interpretation of a statute is a question of law reviewed de novo.Cieri v. Leticia Query Realty, Inc., 80 Hawai‘i 54, 59, 905 P.2d 29, 34 (1995).