Davis v. U.S.
[…] Pls.' Opp. at 5. Plaintiffs allege that they had repeated contacts with the IRS about their taxes, but this contact was not in conformity with section 301.7433-1(e), and, therefore, does not meet the administrative exhaustion requirements. Despite their repeated contact, the regulation is clear on the proper procedure to notify the IRS of a dispute. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e); see also id. § 301.7433-1(d) (section entitled "No civil action in federal district court prior to filing an administrative claim").

As the Supreme Court has noted,