Davis v. United States
[…] United States

United States District Court, District of Kansas
Sep 27, 2023
No. 23-3191-JWL (D. Kan. Sep. 27, 2023)

Opinion

23-3191-JWL

09-27-2023

ANTHONY LEROY DAVIS, Petitioner, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Respondent.


MEMORANDUM AND ORDER

JOHN W. LUNGSTRUM United States District Judge.

This mandamus action comes before the Court on Petitioner's motion to disqualify the undersigned. (Doc. 56.) In his motion, Petitioner “demands that this matter shall be set for a formal-decree in the manner the statute of the United States contemplates [sic].” Id. at 1. He summarily cites to 28 U.S.C. § 454, which provides that “[a]ny justice or judge appointed under the authority of the United States who engages in the practice of law is guilty of a high misdemeanor,” and his Sixth Amendment right to access the courts. Id. at 2. Petitioner seeks an order disqualifying the undersigned and directing that this matter be reassigned to the chief judge of the Court of International Trade for designation to be heard by a three-judge panel. Id. at 1-2.