Davis v. United States
[…] This claim will be denied without an evidentiary hearing.

f) Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction.

In his Memorandum, Davis makes a vague claim that this Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction. (Davis' Section 2255 Memorandum; DCD 1-1; p. 15) It appears that Davis is laboring under an incorrect belief as to the meaning of “subject matter jurisdiction, ” as this Court certainly has jurisdiction to determine guilt and sentences in federal criminal cases. This Court acquires subject matter jurisdiction in all cases involving violations of federal statutes. See 18 U.S.C. § 3231. (“The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the Courts of the states, of all offenses against the laws of the United States.”) There is no question that this Court had subject matter jurisdiction over the federal charges made against Davis, which were all violations of federal statutes. This issue will be denied without an evidentiary hearing.

CONCLUSION