Davis v. United States
[…] He was charged with possessing marijuana with the intent to distribute and that he was aided and abetted by James M. Judd. See Criminal Case; Superseding Information; DCD 64; p. 1) Because there was no need to prove any agreement between the co-defendants, counsel was not ineffective for not objected to the lack of proof of a drug conspiracy. This issue will be denied without an evidentiary hearing.

d) Failed to produce Jencks material.

In this point, Davis complains that his “counsel refused to produce a complete . . . ‘Jencks materials.'” (Davis' Section 2255 Memorandum; DCD 1-1; p. 9) Since there was no trial, there was no need for the Government to produce any Jencks materials. See 18 U.S.C. § 3500 (“In any criminal prosecution brought by the United States, no statement or report in the possession of the United States which was made by a . . . prospective Government witness (other than the defendant) shall be the subject of subpoena, discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case.”). Moreover, by virtue of its “complete file” disclosure practice in this case, the Government represents that it turned over to Davis' attorney all materials that it had in its possession regarding the offenses committed by Davis.