Davis v. Superintendent of Police of Chi.
[…] We review an order granting a motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619 of the Code de novo. Czarobski v. Lata, 227 Ill. 2d 364, 369 (2008). The applicability of a statute of limitations presents a legal question which is subject to de novo review. Travelers Casualty & Surety Co. v. Bowman, 229 Ill. 2d 461, 466 (2008). ¶ 7 In general, an action to review a final administrative decision must be commenced within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision was served upon the affected party. 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2010). However, under section 13-217 of the Code, if an action is dismissed for want of prosecution, the plaintiff may commence a new action "within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after *** the action is dismissed for want of prosecution." 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 2010); see also Behling v. Department of Labor, 171 Ill.