Davis v. Streetdelivery.com
[…] Under the law of Massachusetts, as with most jurisdictions, past consideration is not valid consideration. Swartz v. Lieberman, 323 Mass. 109, 112, 80 N.E.2d 5 (1948).

However, under Massachusetts law, a seal imports consideration. Newburyport Society for Relief of Aged Woman v. Noyes, 287 Mass. 530, 533, 192 N.E. 54 (1934). While the contract here is not under a seal, it states that it "shall take effect as a sealed instrument." At oral argument, the court apprised counsel that Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 4, § 9A (2005) provides, inter alia: "In any written instrument, a recital . . . that such instrument is intended to take effect as a sealed instrument, shall be sufficient to give such instrument the legal effect of a sealed instrument without the addition of any seal . . ." Procedurally, "[i]t would be plain error for this court to ignore a clearly applicable statute." Republic Ins. Co. v. Pat DiNardo Auto Sales, Inc., 44 Conn.Sup. 207, 211, 678 A.2d 516 (1995), aff'd, 41 Conn.App. 686, 677 A.2d 21, cert. denied, 239 Conn. 906, 682 A.2d 1005 (1996).

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 4, § 9A (2005) provides in its entirety: "In any written instrument, a recital that such instrument is sealed by or bears the seal of the person signing the same or is given under the hand and seal of the person signing the same, or that such instrument is intended to take effect as a sealed instrument, shall be sufficient to give such instrument the legal effect of a sealed instrument without the addition of any seal of wax, paper or other substance or any semblance of a seal, by scroll, impression or otherwise; but the foregoing shall not apply in any case where the seal of a court, public office or public officer is expressly required by the constitution or by statute to be affixed to a paper, nor shall it apply in the case of certificates of stock of corporations. The word 'person' as used in this section shall include a corporation, association, trust or partnership."

After apprising counsel of the Massachusetts statute, the court recessed in order to afford counsel time to consider the effect of the statute.