Davis v. State
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds and concludes Robinson knew about the premeditation element."

Davis cites State v. Overstreet, 288 Kan. 1, Syl. ¶ 3, 200 P.3d 427 (2009), wherein the court held that the "specific intent required to be proved for conviction on a premeditated first-degree murder charge is premeditation. Therefore, under K.S.A. 21-3205(1), a person guilty of aiding and abetting a premeditated first-degree murder must be found, beyond a reasonable doubt, to have had the requisite premeditation to murder the victim." This was essentially a restatement of what was contained in K.S.A. 21-3205(1)-now K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5210(a)-which states that "[a] person is criminally responsible for a crime committed by another if such person, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, advises, hires, counsels or procures the other to commit the crime or intentionally aids the other in committing the conduct constituting the crime." In order to prove that Davis was guilty of attempted first-degree murder under an aiding and abetting theory, the State was required to prove that Davis premeditated the crime and aided his son in its commission. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5402(a)(1); K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5210(a).