Davis v. State
[…] If the Legislature intended but a single punishment, we defer to that Legislative choice. If we are uncertain as to what the Legislature intended, we turn to the so-called "Rule of Lenity," by which we give the defendant the benefit of the doubt.
Id. (quoting Walker v. State, 53 Md.App. 171, 201 (1982)).

The offenses at issue here are as follows: possession with intent to distribute cocaine, Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law ("CR") § 5-602 (West) (2020 Repl. Vol.); manufacturing cocaine, CR § 5-602; and keeping a common nuisance, CR § 5-605. The penalty applicable to those offenses is found in CR § 5-608(a), which provides that "a person who violates a provision of §§ 5-602 through 5-606 of this subtitle with respect to a Schedule I or Schedule II narcotic drug is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 20 years." The legislature did not indicate whether it intended offenses included in this statute to be punished separately or with a single punishment, so "we give [appellant] the benefit of the doubt." Wiredu, 222 Md.