Davis v. State
[…] However, on appeal, he argues that this listing of the elements of attempted second-degree sexual assault was deficient because (according to Davis) it failed to explicitly state that the attempted sexual touching, if achieved, would have been "without consent."

We agree with Davis that the instruction was not as clear as it could have been. But we disagree with Davis that the instruction failed to inform the jury of the essential elements of attempted second-degree sexual assault.

The term "without consent" has a specialized legal meaning under Alaska law. As defined in AS 11.41.470(8)(A), "without consent" means that a person, "with or without resisting, is coerced by the use of force against a person or property, or by the express or implied threat of death, imminent physical injury, or kidnapping to be inflicted on anyone."

A sexual act is also "without consent" if the person is "incapacitated as a result of an act of the defendant." AS 11.41.470(8)(B). This portion of the definition is not at issue in this case.