Davis v. State
[…] Defendant has not filed an answer to the second and third claims (the only ones actually filed), and instead has made these pre-answer motions to dismiss.

Discussion

I will address defendant's cross motions to dismiss claim nos. 124099 and 124245-A first, as they are dispositive of these actions and render moot claimant's motions. Both cross motions seek dismissal on the ground that the respective claims were served in a manner not authorized by statute, but rather were served improperly by regular mail.

Court of Claims Act § 11(a)(i) provides in pertinent part that:

"The claim shall be filed with the clerk of the court; and . . ., a copy [of the claim] shall be served personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the attorney general within the times hereinbefore provided for filing with the clerk of the court. Any notice of intention shall be served personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the attorney general within the times hereinbefore provided for service upon the attorney general."