Davis v. State
[…] "Possession" means "actual care, custody, control, or management." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(39) (Vernon Supp. 2016) (internal quotations omitted). A defendant commits a possession offense only if he voluntarily possesses the prohibited thing. Id. § 6.01(a) (Vernon 2011). Possession is voluntary "if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is aware of his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his control." Id. § 6.01(b); Williams v. State, 313 S.W.3d 393, 397 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet. ref'd).

If a firearm is not found on a defendant or is not in his exclusive possession, the evidence must affirmatively link him to the firearm. See Evans v. State, 202 S.W.3d 158, 161-62 (Tex.