Davis v. State
[…] He was sentenced to seven years in prison. He applied for post- conviction relief (PCR). In 2014, the PCR court granted Davis a new trial on the ground plea counsel was ineffective for telling him he would not be required to serve eighty-five percent of his sentence for second offense distribution of cocaine base. We granted the State's petition for a writ of certiorari. We now vacate the PCR court's order. Prior to 2010, second offense distribution of cocaine base was a "no parole offense." See S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-375(B)(2) (Supp. 2009) (defining second-offense distribution of cocaine base); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-90(A) (Supp. 2009) (classifying distribution of cocaine base, second offense, as a Class A felony); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-100 (2007) ("[A] 'no parole offense' means a class A, B, or C felony . . . ."). A person convicted of a "no parole offense" is "not eligible for early release, discharge, or community supervision . . . until the inmate has served at least eighty-five percent of the actual term of imprisonment imposed." S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-150(A) (Supp. 2016).