Davis v. State
[…] The State also argues that Davis failed to object to the State's lack of proof of the prior convictions. Alternatively, the State argues that two of the current domestic battery offenses can be used to enhance the third to a felony.

To enhance a domestic battery offense to a felony, the State must prove, at sentencing, that the defendant has two prior domestic battery convictions, NRS 200.485(1)(b), defined as: "An offense that occurred within 7 years immediately preceding the date of the principal offense or after the principal offense . . . without regard to the sequence of the offenses and convictions," NRS 200.485(4). The State must allege the facts supporting the prior offense in the charging document and must prove the prior conviction at the time of sentencing. Id.