Davis v. State
[…] We remanded for a hearing on restitution only. On remand, appellant asked the trial court to hold a new hearing on punishment in toto and not just on restitution. The trial court denied appellant's motion, and tried the issue of restitution only. Appellant filed this appeal contending that it was error for this court to remand for a hearing solely on restitution. We affirm the judgments of the trial court. Appellant argues that the proper disposition of this case is controlled by art. 44.29(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which states in relevant part:

If the court of appeals or the Court of Criminal Appeals awards a new trial to a defendant . . . only on the basis of an error or errors made in the punishment stage of the trial, the cause shall stand as it would have stood in case the new trial had been granted by the court below, except that the court shall commence the new trial as if a finding of guilt had been returned and proceed to the punishment stage of the trial.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.29(b) (Vernon Supp. 2002). The State cites three Court of Criminal Appeals' cases in support of its position that art. 44.29(b) does not control the issue in the case before us. In Cartwright v.