Davis v. State
[…] Before BRYNER, C.J., and COATS and SINGLETON, JJ.


OPINION


Frank Davis was convicted by a jury of one count of criminally negligent homicide, AS 11.41.130, and one count of reckless endangerment, AS 11.41.250. The charges grew out of a motor vehicle accident in which a Cadillac driven by Davis collided with a pickup truck driven by Albert Robertson. Robertson was injured and his passenger, Edward Wilson, was killed. Davis appeals contending, inter alia, that the verdicts are irreconciliably in conflict. See DeSacia v. State, 469 P.2d 369, 375-78 (Alaska 1970). We reverse.

AS 11.41.130 provides, in pertinent part:

Criminally Negligent Homicide. (a) A person commits the crime of criminally negligent homicide if, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person.

AS 11.41.250 provides, in pertinent part:

Reckless Endangerment. (a) A person commits the crime of reckless endangerment if he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person.

Davis raises other issues which may arise on retrial and should be addressed.